Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Fox Ln  »  34 Fox Ln

34 Fox Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

34 Fox Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Fox Lane, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Fox Lane, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 89-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Fox Lane, Commack

Sale date 06/11/2019
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,837

Lot & Building Information for 34 Fox Lane, Commack

Building sqft 2,000
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 34 Fox Lane, Commack

• • Improvements for 34 Fox Lane, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Fox Lane, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Fox Lane, Commack, NY 11725?

34 Fox Lane, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Fox Lane, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,435, the tax amount paid for 34 Fox Lane, Commack, NY 11725 is $13,995.

When was 34 Fox Lane, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Fox Lane, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 06/11/2019 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Fox Lane, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Fox Lane, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2019 $550,000
02/08/2013 $372,500
01/08/2002 $357,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Fox Lane, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Fox Lane, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/08/2013 - D
03/07/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/08/2002 - D
01/19/2002 - R
Deed
07/19/1996 - D
07/26/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Fox Lane, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Fox Lane, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,996
Current property tax $14,837
Market value $631,977
Assessed value $5,435

Assessment History for 34 Fox Lane, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Fox Lane, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $631,977 $5,435 2484.041 $13,501 +11.55%
2023-2024 $624,713 $5,435 2226.929 $12,103 -2.61%
2022-2023 $776,428 $5,435 2286.673 $12,428 -9.49%
2021-2022 $485,268 $5,435 2526.564 $13,732 +1.86%
2020-2021 $472,609 $5,435 2480.354 $13,481 -0.19%

Permits for 34 Fox Lane, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Fox Lane, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Fox Lane, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Fox Lane, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 0.57
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 0.57
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.73
Burr Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 681 0.76
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 0.57
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.73
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.77
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.14
The Jewish Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.42

Nearest high schools

The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.73
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.77
Commack High School 9 Public 9-12 1,861 0.96
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.14
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 1.52

Neighbors for 34 Fox Lane, Commack

Here are the neighbors for 34 Fox Lane, Commack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Hubbell St, Commack 1,691
28 Fox Ln, Commack 2,231 11/27/2007
26 Fox Ln, Commack 10/25/2005 $576,800
22 Fox Ln, Commack 09/22/2005
11 Dean CT, Commack 1,100 08/16/1994
10 Hubbell St, Commack 1,100
25 Fox Ln, Commack 09/22/2021 $300,000
19 Hubbell St, Commack
5 Hubbell St, Commack 1,601 05/06/2025
23 Fox Ln, Commack
12 Hubbell St, Commack 1,520 05/25/2012 $350,000
7 Hubbell St, Commack 03/22/2007 $446,000
24 Fox Ln, Commack 1,142 10/14/2016 $535,000
17 Hubbell St, Commack 1,380 12/04/2002 $375,000
32 Fox Ln, Commack 1,811 08/20/2001 $300,000
30 Fox Ln, Commack
21 Fox Ln, Commack 05/10/2024
14 Hubbell St, Commack
9 Hubbell St, Commack 10/12/2001 $10
11 Hubbell St, Commack 2,016 01/31/1995 $151,000