Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Madder Lake Cir  »  8 Madder Lake Cir

8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 90-2-5.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack

Sale date 09/20/2022
Sale price $442,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,062

Lot & Building Information for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack

Building sqft 1,748
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.04
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack

• • Improvements for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack, NY 11725?

8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,785, the tax amount paid for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack, NY 11725 is $12,321.

When was 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 09/20/2022 for $442,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2022 $442,500
05/06/2016 $380,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2022 - D
02/02/2023 - R
Deed
05/06/2016 - D
05/31/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/05/2003 - D
11/20/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,322
Current property tax $13,062
Market value $556,396
Assessed value $4,785

Assessment History for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $556,396 $4,785 2484.041 $11,886 -1.16%
2023-2024 $620,690 $5,400 2226.929 $12,025 -2.61%
2022-2023 $771,429 $5,400 2286.673 $12,348 -9.49%
2021-2022 $482,143 $5,400 2526.564 $13,643 +1.86%
2020-2021 $469,565 $5,400 2480.354 $13,394 -0.19%

Permits for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Madder Lake Circle, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.14
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.15
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 0.31