Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Cornell CT S  »  2 Cornell CT S

2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 95-4-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown

Current property tax $15,347

Lot & Building Information for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,305
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1955
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, NY 11787?

2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $15,450.

When was 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold?

2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 07/11/2001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2001 - D
08/01/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,451
Current property tax $15,347
Market value $697,674
Assessed value $6,000

Assessment History for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $697,674 $6,000 2484.041 $14,904 +11.55%
2023-2024 $689,656 $6,000 2226.929 $13,362 -2.61%
2022-2023 $857,143 $6,000 2286.673 $13,720 -9.49%
2021-2022 $535,714 $6,000 2526.564 $15,159 +1.86%
2020-2021 $521,739 $6,000 2480.354 $14,882 -0.19%

Permits for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Indian Hollow School NR Public K-2 236 0.41
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 0.59
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.06
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.13
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 0.59
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.06
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.13
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.16
Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 1.32

Nearest high schools

Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 0.59
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.06
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.13
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 1.19
Commack High School 9 Public 9-12 1,861 1.63

Neighbors for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 2 Cornell Ct S, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Glacier Dr, Smithtown 05/06/2021
47 Siracusa Blvd, Smithtown 11/12/2021 $620,000
36 Glacier Dr, Smithtown 1,973 07/18/2008 $579,375
24 Glacier Dr, Smithtown 08/16/2024 $775,000
2 Cornell Dr S, Smithtown 07/28/2021 $525,000
21 Foothill Ln, Smithtown 08/04/2021 $500,000
7 Foothill Ln, Smithtown 2,034 12/04/2002 $432,000
17 Foothill Ln, Smithtown
11 Foothill Ln, Smithtown 2,090
17 Leslie Ln, Smithtown
1 Cornell CT S, Smithtown 990 06/12/2023 $490,000
30 Glacier Dr, Smithtown
45 Siracusa Blvd, Smithtown 11/16/2021 $405,000
28 Glacier Dr, Smithtown 04/08/2026 $720,000
19 Foothill Ln, Smithtown 2,234 07/21/2016 $438,000
15 Foothill Ln, Smithtown 12/02/2021 $670,000
3 Cornell CT S, Smithtown 1,886 12/31/2009
32 Glacier Dr, Smithtown 1,973 03/08/2016 $440,000
26 Glacier Dr, Smithtown 01/26/2007 $524,000
9 Foothill Ln, Smithtown 2,290 10/29/2019