Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Hunter Pl  »  36 Hunter Pl

36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 95-4-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown

Sale date 03/23/2015
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,424

Lot & Building Information for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,230
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, NY 11787?

36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,185, the tax amount paid for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $10,776.

When was 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 03/23/2015 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2015 $365,000
05/31/1996 $183,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2015 - D
04/06/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/20/2006 - D
01/30/2007 - R
Deed
05/31/1996 - D
06/12/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,777
Current property tax $11,424
Market value $486,628
Assessed value $4,185

Assessment History for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $486,628 $4,185 2484.041 $10,396 +11.55%
2023-2024 $481,034 $4,185 2226.929 $9,320 -2.61%
2022-2023 $597,857 $4,185 2286.673 $9,570 -9.49%
2021-2022 $373,660 $4,185 2526.564 $10,574 +1.86%
2020-2021 $363,913 $4,185 2480.354 $10,380 -0.19%

Permits for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Indian Hollow School NR Public K-2 236 0.46
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 0.66
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.13
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.20
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 0.66
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.13
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.20
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.23
Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 1.26

Nearest high schools

Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 0.66
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.13
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 1.14
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.20
Commack High School 9 Public 9-12 1,861 1.70

Neighbors for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 36 Hunter Place, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Hunter Pl, Smithtown 1,495 12/14/2005 $460,000
28 Hunter Pl, Smithtown 1,540 01/14/2022 $632,000
6 Humming Ln, Commack 06/15/2013
4 Humming Ln, Commack 09/05/2019 $670,000
98 Cornell Dr, Smithtown
8 Cornell CT S, Smithtown 1,772 06/13/1994 $162,500
8 Cornell Dr S, Commack
9 Humming Ln, Commack 04/27/2000 $325,000
5 Cornell CT S, Smithtown 09/05/2007 $435,000
34 Hunter Pl, Smithtown 1,085 03/30/2015 $455,000
16 Hunter Pl, Smithtown 07/15/2024
7 Cornell CT S, Smithtown 1,785 11/25/1997 $210,000
18 Glacier Dr, Smithtown 2,373 08/14/2020 $615,000
7 Humming Ln, Commack
17 Cornell Dr S, Commack 2,425 04/15/2021 $707,500
6 Cornell CT S, Smithtown 02/02/2000 $250,000
22 Glacier Dr, Smithtown 1,973 08/24/2005 $490,000
9 Cornell CT S, Smithtown 1,861 05/07/1998 $175,000
20 Glacier Dr, Smithtown 1,973 02/22/2005
30 Hunter Pl, Smithtown 1,570 08/19/1998 $190,000