Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Barry Ln  »  5 Barry Ln

5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 95-3-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown

Sale date 07/06/1993
Sale price $182,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,552

Lot & Building Information for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,884
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787?

5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,980, the tax amount paid for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $15,399.

When was 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 07/06/1993 for $182,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/1993 $182,000

Title Documents for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/06/1993 - D
07/23/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,399
Current property tax $15,552
Market value $695,349
Assessed value $5,980

Assessment History for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $695,349 $5,980 2484.041 $14,855 +11.55%
2023-2024 $687,357 $5,980 2226.929 $13,317 -2.61%
2022-2023 $854,286 $5,980 2286.673 $13,674 -14.09%
2021-2022 $562,500 $6,300 2526.564 $15,917 +1.86%
2020-2021 $547,826 $6,300 2480.354 $15,626 -0.19%

Permits for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Indian Hollow School NR Public K-2 236 0.50
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 0.79
Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 1.09
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.31
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 0.79
Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 1.06
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.31
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.36
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.38

Nearest high schools

Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 0.79
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 0.93
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.31
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.38
Commack High School 9 Public 9-12 1,861 1.74

Neighbors for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 5 Barry Lane, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Foothill Ln, Smithtown 04/28/2023 $650,000
3 Barry Ln, Smithtown 1,974 11/07/2024 $785,000
14 Cornell Dr S, Commack
6 Barry Ln, Smithtown 1,844 01/12/2023 $585,000
15 Cornell Dr S, Commack 2,099 04/15/2019 $520,500
16 Cornell Dr S, Commack 2,263 04/12/2011
9 Barry Ln, Smithtown 01/07/2019 $497,000
40 Leslie Ln, Smithtown
20 Cornell Dr S, Commack 2,329 06/02/2010
22 Cornell Dr S, Commack 2,329
44 Siracusa Blvd, Smithtown 04/06/2011 $385,000
8 Glacier Dr, Smithtown 06/10/2025 $899,000
3 Humming Ln, Commack 03/16/2012 $1,000
14 Foothill Ln, Smithtown 04/15/2022 $615,000
7 Barry Ln, Smithtown 07/15/2024 $480,000
20 Foothill Ln, Smithtown 10/11/2023
4 Barry Ln, Smithtown 1,944 08/09/1995 $177,000
16 Foothill Ln, Smithtown 1,929 08/26/2002 $395,000
5 Humming Ln, Commack 02/17/2005 $426,000
18 Cornell Dr S, Commack