Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Talbot Ln  »  7 Talbot Ln

7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 96-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown

Sale date 07/29/2014
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,410

Lot & Building Information for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,496
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787?

7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,900, the tax amount paid for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $12,623.

When was 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 07/29/2014 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2014 $435,000
03/05/2004 $442,000
05/05/1995 $157,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2014 - D
08/12/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/22/2006 - D
10/20/2006 - R
Deed
03/05/2004 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Deed
05/05/1995 - D
05/24/1995 - R
Deed
01/17/1994 - D
02/04/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,624
Current property tax $13,410
Market value $612,500
Assessed value $4,900

Assessment History for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $569,768 $4,900 2469.867 $12,102 +16.07%
2023-2024 $563,219 $4,900 2127.961 $10,427 +2.50%
2022-2023 $700,000 $4,900 2076.086 $10,173 -11.46%
2021-2022 $437,500 $4,900 2344.675 $11,489 +1.58%
2020-2021 $426,087 $4,900 2308.127 $11,310 -0.14%

Permits for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Talbot Lane, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 0.74
Indian Hollow School NR Public K-2 236 0.96
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.25