Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Jericho TPK  »  987 Jericho TPK

987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 96-3-15.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Sale date 03/05/2026
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $57,254

Lot & Building Information for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Building sqft 8,667
Building class Office Building
Acreage 2.63

Other Property Data for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 8,667 square feet and a current price per square foot of $259.

What is the market value of 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $2,615,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2026 $2,250,000

Title Documents for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2026 - R Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $53,896
Current property tax $57,254
Market value $2,615,000
Assessed value $20,920

Assessment History for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,432,558 $20,920 2469.867 $51,670 +16.07%
2023-2024 $2,404,598 $20,920 2127.961 $44,517 +2.50%
2022-2023 $2,988,571 $20,920 2076.086 $43,432 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,867,857 $20,920 2344.675 $49,051 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,819,130 $20,920 2308.127 $48,286 -0.14%

Permits for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 987 Jericho TPK, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Amsterdam Rd, Smithtown 1,500 08/09/2011 $382,500
11 Woodrow Ln, Smithtown 2,114 12/04/2024 $755,000
27 Morewood Dr, Smithtown 1,235 08/29/2024 $700,000
25 Morewood Dr, Smithtown 2,173 03/08/2001 $273,000
23 Morewood Dr, Smithtown 1,704 10/07/2005
45 Amsterdam Rd, Smithtown 2,320 05/23/1995 $172,000
3 Woodrow Ln, Smithtown 02/02/2024 $720,000
3 Mulberry Dr, Smithtown 1,134 02/05/2014 $355,000
29 Morewood Dr, Smithtown
989 W Jericho Tpke, Smithtown
949 Jericho Tpke, Smithtown 08/14/2002
49 Amsterdam Rd, Smithtown 3,382 03/06/2002 $265,000
4 Norwalk Ln, Smithtown 12/19/2024 $710,000
9 Woodrow Ln, Smithtown 2,352 06/23/2006 $470,000