Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Ledgewood Dr  »  7 Ledgewood Dr

7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 97-2-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown

Sale date 08/25/2000
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,935

Lot & Building Information for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,264
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787?

7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,917, the tax amount paid for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $16,847.

When was 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 08/25/2000 for $225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2000 $225,000

Title Documents for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2000 - D
09/11/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,848
Current property tax $17,935
Market value $1,036,860
Assessed value $8,917

Assessment History for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,036,860 $8,917 1734.252 $15,464 +20.45%
2023-2024 $1,024,942 $8,917 1439.841 $12,839 -3.94%
2022-2023 $1,273,857 $8,917 1498.925 $13,366 -13.57%
2021-2022 $796,161 $8,917 1734.273 $15,465 +0.70%
2020-2021 $775,391 $8,917 1722.291 $15,358 -25.92%

Permits for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Ledgewood Drive, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Indian Hollow School NR Public K-2 236 0.99
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.16
Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 1.18