Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Albatross Ln  »  10 Albatross Ln

10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 101-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown

Sale date 01/06/2003
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,246

Lot & Building Information for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown

Building sqft 2,596
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.55
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787?

10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,667, the tax amount paid for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $17,176.

When was 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 01/06/2003 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2003 $490,000

Title Documents for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2003 - D
05/06/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,176
Current property tax $18,246
Market value $833,375
Assessed value $6,667

Assessment History for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $775,233 $6,667 2469.867 $16,467 +16.07%
2023-2024 $766,322 $6,667 2127.961 $14,187 +2.50%
2022-2023 $952,429 $6,667 2076.086 $13,841 -11.46%
2021-2022 $595,268 $6,667 2344.675 $15,632 +1.58%
2020-2021 $579,739 $6,667 2308.127 $15,388 -0.14%

Permits for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Albatross Lane, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 0.11