Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Juniper Ave  »  163 Juniper Ave

163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 102-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown

Sale date 06/18/1999
Sale price $227,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,778

Lot & Building Information for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,512
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,668, the tax amount paid for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $12,026.

When was 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 06/18/1999 for $227,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/1999 $227,000

Title Documents for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/18/1999 - D
06/18/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,026
Current property tax $11,778
Market value $583,500
Assessed value $4,668

Assessment History for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $542,790 $4,668 2469.867 $11,529 +16.07%
2023-2024 $536,552 $4,668 2127.961 $9,933 +2.50%
2022-2023 $666,857 $4,668 2076.086 $9,691 -11.46%
2021-2022 $416,786 $4,668 2344.675 $10,945 +1.58%
2020-2021 $405,913 $4,668 2308.127 $10,774 -0.14%

Permits for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Juniper Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 0.19