Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Maple Ave  »  218 Maple Ave

218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 103-1-9.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Sale date 05/27/2010
Sale price $337,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,895

Lot & Building Information for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,686
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,686 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,980, the tax amount paid for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $10,253.

When was 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 05/27/2010 for $337,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2010 $337,000
09/02/1993 $105,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/27/2010 - D
06/08/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/02/1993 - D
12/16/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,254
Current property tax $9,895
Market value $497,500
Assessed value $3,980

Assessment History for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $462,791 $3,980 2469.867 $9,830 +16.07%
2023-2024 $457,471 $3,980 2127.961 $8,469 +2.50%
2022-2023 $568,572 $3,980 2076.086 $8,263 -11.46%
2021-2022 $355,358 $3,980 2344.675 $9,332 +1.58%
2020-2021 $346,087 $3,980 2308.127 $9,186 -0.14%

Permits for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Maple Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smithtown Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 0.50
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 0.64