Suffolk County  »  11787  »  W Main St  »  114-118 W Main St

114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 104-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown

Sale date 02/11/2025
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,105

Lot & Building Information for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 5,518
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 5,518 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the market value of 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,375,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2025 $675,000
02/15/2002 $330,000
01/09/2001 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2025 - D
06/12/2025 - R
Deed
02/15/2002 - D
03/05/2002 - R
Deed
01/18/2001 - D
02/01/2001 - R
Deed
01/09/2001 - D
02/01/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $28,339
Current property tax $30,105
Market value $1,375,000
Assessed value $11,000

Assessment History for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,279,069 $11,000 2469.867 $27,169 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,264,368 $11,000 2127.961 $23,408 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,571,428 $11,000 2076.086 $22,837 -11.46%
2021-2022 $982,143 $11,000 2344.675 $25,791 +1.58%
2020-2021 $956,522 $11,000 2308.127 $25,389 -0.14%

Permits for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/22/2025
09/12/2025
04/23/2025
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 114-118 West Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Elm Ave, Smithtown 09/30/2021 $300,000
96 W Main St, Smithtown 05/15/2025 $2,100,000
94 W Main St, Smithtown 05/15/2025 $2,100,000
120 W Main St, Smithtown 10/10/2011
47 New York Ave, Smithtown
55 New York Ave, Smithtown 2,724 06/30/2025 $820,000
13 New York Ave, Smithtown 1,090 06/23/2016 $420,000
10 Elm Ave, Smithtown 955 08/26/2025 $655,000
19 New York Ave, Smithtown 1,532 10/02/2001 $259,990
24 Elm Ave, Smithtown 03/24/2026 $645,000
39 New York Ave, Smithtown 1,577 12/10/2020 $500,000
27 New York Ave, Smithtown 1,234 04/26/2017 $140,000
33 New York Ave, Smithtown 1,728 08/16/2002 $275,000