Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Percy Ave  »  20 Percy Ave

20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 104-3-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown

Sale date 02/28/2002
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown

Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.16

Other Property Data for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown

What is the market value of 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $312,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2002 $300,000

Title Documents for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2002 - D
03/11/2002 - R
Deed
02/28/2002 - D
03/11/2002 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,441
Current property tax $0
Market value $312,500
Assessed value $2,500

Assessment History for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $290,698 $2,500 2469.867 $6,175 +16.07%
2023-2024 $287,357 $2,500 2127.961 $5,320 +2.50%
2022-2023 $357,143 $2,500 2076.086 $5,190 -11.46%
2021-2022 $223,215 $2,500 2344.675 $5,862 +1.58%
2020-2021 $217,391 $2,500 2308.127 $5,770 -0.14%

Permits for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 20 Percy Avenue, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 W Main St, Smithtown 5,492
79 Elm Ave, Smithtown 2,582 07/18/2017 $495,000
12 Percy Ave, Smithtown 08/21/1997 $193,500
102 Elm Ave, Smithtown 02/28/1994
88 Elm Ave, Smithtown 1,335 09/24/2015 $375,000
52 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown 01/03/2014 $949,000
98 Elm Ave, Smithtown 1,118 10/24/1997 $157,000
29 Cedar St, Smithtown 08/20/2019 $420,000
17 Willow St, Smithtown 2,370 03/20/2015 $436,000
77 Elm Ave, Smithtown 1,720 10/25/2019 $490,000
83 Elm Ave, Smithtown 1,782 12/09/2022 $795,000
92 Elm Ave, Smithtown 653 12/20/1996
19 Linden Pl, Smithtown 1,892 10/28/2013 $320,000
62 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown 05/02/2022 $450,000