Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Lindner Pl  »  16 Lindner Pl

16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 105-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown

Current property tax $12,781

Lot & Building Information for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,661
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2017
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, NY 11787?

16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,661 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,670, the tax amount paid for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $12,031.

When was 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold?

16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 09/09/1999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/1999 - D
11/18/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,031
Current property tax $12,781
Market value $583,750
Assessed value $4,670

Assessment History for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $543,023 $4,670 2469.867 $11,534 +16.07%
2023-2024 $536,782 $4,670 2127.961 $9,938 +2.50%
2022-2023 $667,143 $4,670 2076.086 $9,695 -11.46%
2021-2022 $416,964 $4,670 2344.675 $10,950 +1.58%
2020-2021 $406,087 $4,670 2308.127 $10,779 -0.14%

Permits for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dogwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 352 0.31
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.42
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.42
Smithtown Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 1.14
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.61

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.42
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 1.05
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 1.17
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.61
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.07

Nearest high schools

Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 0.96
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.07
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 2.39
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 2.46
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.86

Neighbors for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 16 Lindner Place, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
89 Howell Dr, Smithtown 1,018 04/23/2013 $335,000
79 Howell Dr, Smithtown 1,018 04/16/1997 $164,150
75 Howell Dr, Smithtown 04/18/2025 $700,000
16 Blackman St, Smithtown 1,323 10/17/2016
14 Blackman St, Smithtown 1,018 09/24/2012
22 Franklin Dr, Smithtown 857 04/07/2010 $365,000
21 Franklin Dr, Smithtown 1,018 03/25/2024 $610,000
17 Lindner Pl, Smithtown
4 Blackman St, Smithtown 1,544 05/28/2013 $375,000
11 Franklin Dr, Smithtown 1,371 09/26/2005
18 Lindner Pl, Smithtown
6 Blackman St, Smithtown 882 12/19/2016 $375,000
17 Franklin Dr, Smithtown 1,439 03/28/2022 $668,000
345 Jericho Tpke, Smithtown 06/17/2003 $900,000
85 Howell Dr, Smithtown 1,318 12/23/2015
22 Lindner Pl, Smithtown 960 09/14/2015 $225,900
357 E Jericho TPK, Smithtown 06/09/2008 $2,000,000
26 Lindner Pl, Smithtown 1,561 03/14/2018
2 Blackman St, Smithtown 857 11/02/2020
15 Franklin Dr, Smithtown 1,628 10/02/2023 $732,000