Suffolk County  »  11787  »  E Main St  »  395 E Main St

395 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

395 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 395 East Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 105-3-30.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown

Sale date 11/15/2024
Sale price $6,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,794

Lot & Building Information for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 14,799
Building class Store
Acreage 0.8

Other Property Data for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 395 East Main Street, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 395 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 395 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 14,799 square feet and a current price per square foot of $432.

What is the market value of 395 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,771,875.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2024 $6,400,000

Title Documents for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2024 - D
12/27/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $36,519
Current property tax $38,794
Market value $1,771,875
Assessed value $14,175

Assessment History for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,648,256 $14,175 2469.867 $35,010 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,629,310 $14,175 2127.961 $30,164 +2.50%
2022-2023 $2,025,000 $14,175 2076.086 $29,429 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,265,625 $14,175 2344.675 $33,236 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,232,609 $14,175 2308.127 $32,718 -0.14%

Permits for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 395 East Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Fifty Acre Rd, Smithtown 21,117 01/14/2000 $1,182,500
12 Lindner Pl, Smithtown 03/31/2010
43 Fifty Acre Rd, Smithtown 1,978 12/01/2020
13 Lindner Pl, Smithtown 1,460 04/04/2013 $398,000
36 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown 870 01/08/1997 $186,000
41 Fifty Acre Rd, Smithtown 06/26/2018
17 Shetland Ln, Saint James 1,450 09/06/2016 $365,000
70 Marchant Dr, Smithtown 21,476 11/15/2024 $6,400,000
39 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown 2,053 11/23/2021 $750,000
25 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown 868 07/29/1996 $151,500
22 Shetland Ln, Saint James 1,756 06/28/2010 $420,000
20 Shetland Ln, Saint James 2,370 05/04/2021