Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Terry Rd  »  117 Terry Rd

117 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

117 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Terry Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 106-5-15.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown

Sale date 06/13/2022
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,894

Lot & Building Information for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown

Building sqft 5,920
Building class Store
Acreage 0.92

Other Property Data for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Terry Road, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 117 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 117 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 5,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $456.

What is the market value of 117 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,593,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2022 $2,700,000
03/01/2004 $440,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2022 - D
07/30/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/25/2016 - D
02/16/2016 - R
Deed
03/01/2004 - D
03/02/2004 - R
Deed
06/23/2003 - D
08/29/2003 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $32,848
Current property tax $34,894
Market value $1,593,750
Assessed value $12,750

Assessment History for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,482,558 $12,750 2469.867 $31,491 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,465,518 $12,750 2127.961 $27,132 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,821,428 $12,750 2076.086 $26,470 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,138,392 $12,750 2344.675 $29,895 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,108,696 $12,750 2308.127 $29,429 -0.14%

Permits for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 117 Terry Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Fairview St, Smithtown 2,757 03/25/2025
744 Nesconset Hwy, Smithtown 12/03/2015 $525,000
9 Standish Pl, Smithtown
5 Crystal CT, Smithtown 2,757 09/25/2012 $650,000
738 Smithtown Byp, Smithtown 34,000 12/10/2003 $3,500,000
13 Standish Pl, Smithtown 2,493 05/20/2021 $770,000
7 Coventry Ln, Smithtown 1,992 04/11/2000 $219,990
5 Coventry Ln, Smithtown 1,308 04/09/2025 $999,999
16 A Standish Pl, Smithtown 01/10/2012 $390,000
109 Terry Rd, Smithtown 10,125 09/18/2014 $3,950,000
731 Nesconset Hwy, Smithtown
756 Smithtown Byp, Smithtown 50,251 10/24/1997
711 Smithtown Byp, Smithtown
725 Route 347, Smithtown 5,900 10/06/2014 $2,100,000