Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Middle Country Rd  »  655 Middle Country Rd

655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 110-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Sale date 10/06/2024
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,131

Lot & Building Information for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Building sqft 5,856
Building class Store
Acreage 0.29

Other Property Data for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 5,856 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.

What is the market value of 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,188,125.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2024 $900,000

Title Documents for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Deed
01/03/2020 - D
04/01/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $24,488
Current property tax $26,131
Market value $1,188,125
Assessed value $9,505

Assessment History for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,105,232 $9,505 2469.867 $23,476 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,092,529 $9,505 2127.961 $20,226 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,357,857 $9,505 2076.086 $19,733 -11.46%
2021-2022 $848,660 $9,505 2344.675 $22,286 +1.58%
2020-2021 $826,522 $9,505 2308.127 $21,939 -0.14%

Permits for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/19/2025
02/25/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 655 Middle Country Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
679 Middle Country Rd, Saint James 06/02/2015
745 Jericho Tpke, Saint James 4,765 10/10/2023 $550,000
633 Jericho Tpke, Saint James 22,239 02/25/2009
77 Jefferson Ave, Saint James 1,938 11/15/2007 $400,000
172 Hobson Ave, Saint James 10/30/2024 $810,000
69 Lake Ave, Saint James 1,726 03/24/1999
73 Jefferson Ave, Saint James 1,506 06/15/2016 $655,000
2 Angela CT, Saint James 2,381 05/23/2017 $519,000
665 Jericho Tpke, Saint James 12/01/2022 $1,800,000
99 Sunny Rd, Saint James 04/29/2008
6 Angela CT, Saint James 2,541 03/06/2002
599 E Jericho Tpke, Smithtown 24,439