791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James |
| Zip code | 11780 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Smithtown |
| Parcel ID | 110-4-8.3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James
| Sale date | 09/24/2014 |
| Sale price | $2,150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $51,465 |
Lot & Building Information for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James
| Building sqft | 14,460 |
| Building class | Medium Retail Outlet (456) |
| Acreage | 1.07 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Smithtown |
Other Property Data for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James
- • Improvements for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James
This Medium Retail Outlet (456) located at 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James, NY 11780 has a total of 14,460 square feet and a current price per square foot of $148.
What is the market value of 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James, NY 11780?The current market value is $2,340,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/23/2021 |
| Last updated | 05/06/2026 |
AA
The building is 100% occupied with long-term leases and a very fluid market for retail tenants in western Suffolk. This investment offers a strong and stable NOI, with the ability to substantially increase cash flow over time. The property is well-positioned to capitalize on its highly visible and accessible location, as well as the continued strength of a strong competitive market.
Available
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Available | Warehouse/Distribution | Listing price not available | 14,935 | Steven D'Orazio |
Spaces for Sale in 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/23/2021 |
| Last updated | 05/06/2026 |
| Lot size | 1.05 SF |
AA
Available
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James
Access detailed property tax data for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $48,228 |
| Current property tax | $51,465 |
| Market value | $2,340,000 |
| Assessed value | $18,720 |
Assessment History for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $2,176,744 | $18,720 | 2469.867 | $46,236 | +16.07% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,151,724 | $18,720 | 2127.961 | $39,835 | +2.50% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,674,286 | $18,720 | 2076.086 | $38,864 | -11.46% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,671,429 | $18,720 | 2344.675 | $43,892 | +1.58% |
| 2020-2021 | $1,627,826 | $18,720 | 2308.127 | $43,208 | -0.14% |
Permits for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James
The complete history of permits filed for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Smithtown residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 15,018 |
| Median age | 47.4 |
| Average household income | $201,735 |
| Family households | 70.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,459 |
| Owner occupied units | 87.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.67 |
| Median year structure built | 1974 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $755,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $676,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 791-795 Middle Country Road, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.