Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Middle Country Rd  »  700 Middle Country Rd

700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 110-6-8.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Current property tax $91,974

Lot & Building Information for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Building sqft 22,237
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 1.6

Other Property Data for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

How many square feet does 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 have?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 22,237 square feet.

What is the market value of 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $4,181,875.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/1996 - D
02/10/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $86,190
Current property tax $91,974
Market value $4,181,875
Assessed value $33,455

Assessment History for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,890,116 $33,455 2469.867 $82,629 +16.07%
2023-2024 $3,845,402 $33,455 2127.961 $71,191 -21.09%
2022-2023 $6,207,857 $43,455 2076.086 $90,216 -11.46%
2021-2022 $3,879,911 $43,455 2344.675 $101,888 +1.58%
2020-2021 $3,778,696 $43,455 2308.127 $100,300 -0.14%

Permits for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 700 Middle Country Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Hope Pl, Saint James 2,385 02/26/2003 $557,000
726 Middle Country Rd, Saint James 11,492 07/21/2005 $2,950,000
768 Middle Country Rd, Saint James 9,192 06/22/2017 $802,000
42 Gibbs Pond Rd, Nesconset
7 Hope Pl, Saint James 2,150 10/28/2013 $630,000
6 Nicholas CT, Nesconset 1,280 03/16/2018 $500,000
30 Doyle St, Saint James 10,756
6 Hope Pl, Saint James 2,235 06/05/2009 $440,000
811 Middle Country Rd, Saint James 19,334 12/05/2013
720 Middle Country Rd, Saint James 7,099 04/17/2001 $450,000
768 Doyle St, Saint James 880 05/05/2017 $525,000
34 Gibbs Pond Rd, Nesconset