Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Midwood Ave  »  7 Midwood Ave

7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 112-6-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset

Sale date 06/02/2011
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,265

Lot & Building Information for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.55

Other Property Data for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset

What is the assessed value of 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,824, the tax amount paid for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 is $12,427.

When was 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 was last sold in 06/02/2011 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2011 $320,000

Title Documents for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2011 - D
06/09/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,428
Current property tax $12,265
Market value $603,000
Assessed value $4,824

Assessment History for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $560,931 $4,824 2469.867 $11,915 +16.07%
2023-2024 $554,483 $4,824 2127.961 $10,265 +2.50%
2022-2023 $689,143 $4,824 2076.086 $10,015 -11.46%
2021-2022 $430,714 $4,824 2344.675 $11,311 -8.40%
2020-2021 $465,217 $5,350 2308.127 $12,348 -0.14%

Permits for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Midwood Avenue, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 0.80
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 1.32
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.35