Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Genesee Dr  »  56 Genesee Dr

56 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

56 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Genesee Drive, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 117-1-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack

Sale date 12/13/2021
Sale price $695,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,615

Lot & Building Information for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack

Building sqft 1,638
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack

• • Improvements for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Genesee Drive, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725?

56 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,638 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,720, the tax amount paid for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725 is $14,729.

When was 56 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 12/13/2021 for $695,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2021 $695,000
07/02/2018 $560,000
04/01/2004 $470,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2021 - D
02/04/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/02/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Deed
04/01/2004 - D
04/21/2004 - R
Deed
02/13/1998 - D
02/24/1998 - R
Deed
02/23/1994 - D
08/23/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,730
Current property tax $15,615
Market value $665,117
Assessed value $5,720

Assessment History for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $665,117 $5,720 2484.041 $14,209 +11.55%
2023-2024 $657,471 $5,720 2226.929 $12,738 -2.61%
2022-2023 $817,143 $5,720 2286.673 $13,080 -9.49%
2021-2022 $510,714 $5,720 2526.564 $14,452 +1.86%
2020-2021 $497,391 $5,720 2480.354 $14,188 -0.19%

Permits for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sawmill Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 574 0.60
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.69
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.77
Wood Park School NR Public K-2 288 0.91
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 0.98

Nearest middle schools

The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.69
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.77
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 0.98
The Jewish Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.02
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 1.11

Nearest high schools

The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.69
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.77
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 1.11
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 1.13
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.36

Neighbors for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack

Here are the neighbors for 56 Genesee Drive, Commack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Schuyler Dr, Commack 1,577 07/16/2019 $540,000
17 Saratoga St, Commack 1,416 07/27/2018 $461,875
64 Genesee Dr, Commack
18 Greene Dr, Commack
50 Genesee Dr, Commack
60 Genesee Dr, Commack 2,110 06/30/2021
64 Schuyler Dr, Commack 11/10/2021 $590,000
52 Genesee Dr, Commack 1,413 09/03/1997 $187,000
16 Greene Dr, Commack 08/07/2024 $600,000
2 Schuyler Dr, Commack 1,648 05/26/2021
11 Saratoga St, Commack 12/28/2016 $345,000
21 Saratoga St, Commack 09/22/1999 $230,000
35 Saratoga St, Commack
54 Genesee Dr, Commack 12/09/2024 $730,000
19 Saratoga St, Commack 07/11/2024 $725,000
33 Saratoga St, Commack 1,528 04/14/2020 $610,000
31 Saratoga St, Commack
29 Saratoga St, Commack 1,559 03/31/2000 $200,000
48 Genesee Dr, Commack 1,152 05/09/2022 $640,000
15 Saratoga St, Commack