Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Seneca Dr  »  20 Seneca Dr

20 Seneca Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

20 Seneca Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Seneca Drive, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Seneca Drive, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 118-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack

Sale date 02/21/2023
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,529

Lot & Building Information for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1998

Other Property Data for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack

• • Improvements for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Seneca Drive, Commack

When was 20 Seneca Drive, Commack, NY 11725 built?

20 Seneca Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1998.

What is the assessed value of 20 Seneca Drive, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,055, the tax amount paid for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack, NY 11725 is $15,592.

When was 20 Seneca Drive, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Seneca Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 02/21/2023 for $680,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2023 $680,000
08/31/2005 $568,000
11/10/2004 $408,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2023 - D
04/27/2023 - R
Deed
08/31/2005 - D
11/21/2005 - R
Deed
11/10/2004 - D
11/23/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,592
Current property tax $16,529
Market value $704,070
Assessed value $6,055

Assessment History for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $704,070 $6,055 2484.041 $15,041 +11.55%
2023-2024 $695,977 $6,055 2226.929 $13,484 -2.61%
2022-2023 $865,000 $6,055 2286.673 $13,846 -9.49%
2021-2022 $540,625 $6,055 2526.564 $15,298 +1.86%
2020-2021 $526,522 $6,055 2480.354 $15,019 -0.19%

Permits for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sawmill Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 574 0.36
Wood Park School NR Public K-2 288 0.44
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.66
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.71
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.11

Nearest middle schools

The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.66
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.71
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.11
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.22
The Jewish Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.50

Nearest high schools

The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.66
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.71
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.22
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 1.58
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 1.61

Neighbors for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack

Here are the neighbors for 20 Seneca Drive, Commack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Pawnee Dr, Commack 1,561 11/22/1996 $200,000
8 Seneca Dr, Commack 2,066 11/30/2007 $470,000
26 Seneca Dr, Commack 2,019 08/14/2024
21 Pawnee Dr, Commack 05/15/2013 $370,000
8 Cutchogue Ln, Commack 2,484 11/16/1998 $225,000
31 Pawnee Dr, Commack 12/30/1993 $173,500
19 Pawnee Dr, Commack 1,683
6 Cutchogue Ln, Commack 1,783 05/10/2002 $335,000
33 Pawnee Dr, Commack 05/29/2008
4 Pawnee Dr, Commack 11/28/2011 $405,000
6 Pawnee Dr, Commack 1,533 10/15/2010 $465,000
6 Seneca Dr, Commack 03/01/2012
10 Seneca Dr, Commack 1,538 09/18/2023
13 Pawnee Dr, Commack 1,997 12/17/1999 $279,000
23 Pawnee Dr, Commack 1,683 01/24/2011 $445,000
16 Seneca Dr, Commack
4 Seneca Dr, Commack 02/03/2023
17 Pawnee Dr, Commack 1,894 01/31/2024
2 Pawnee Dr, Commack 02/24/2023
18 Seneca Dr, Commack 1,561 06/19/2018 $505,000