Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Violet Ln  »  31 Violet Ln

31 Violet Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

31 Violet Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Violet Lane, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Violet Lane, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 119-3-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Violet Lane, Commack

Sale date 07/12/2013
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,299

Lot & Building Information for 31 Violet Lane, Commack

Building sqft 1,598
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 31 Violet Lane, Commack

• • Improvements for 31 Violet Lane, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Violet Lane, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Violet Lane, Commack, NY 11725?

31 Violet Lane, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Violet Lane, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,460, the tax amount paid for 31 Violet Lane, Commack, NY 11725 is $14,060.

When was 31 Violet Lane, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Violet Lane, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 07/12/2013 for $475,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Violet Lane, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Violet Lane, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2013 $475,000
01/15/2003 $443,000
10/30/2000 $287,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Violet Lane, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Violet Lane, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2013 - D
08/07/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/15/2003 - D
01/29/2003 - R
Deed
10/30/2000 - D
11/22/2000 - R
Deed
08/21/1995 - D
08/25/1995 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Violet Lane, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Violet Lane, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,060
Current property tax $12,299
Market value $634,884
Assessed value $5,460

Assessment History for 31 Violet Lane, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Violet Lane, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $634,884 $5,460 2484.041 $13,563 +11.55%
2023-2024 $627,586 $5,460 2226.929 $12,159 -2.61%
2022-2023 $780,000 $5,460 2286.673 $12,485 -9.49%
2021-2022 $487,500 $5,460 2526.564 $13,795 +1.86%
2020-2021 $474,783 $5,460 2480.354 $13,543 -0.19%

Permits for 31 Violet Lane, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Violet Lane, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Violet Lane, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Violet Lane, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.16
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.17
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 0.60