New York City  »  10306  »  Flint St  »  442 Flint St

442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 Flint Street
Neighborhood Oakwood
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 04297-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,659

Lot & Building Information for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,650
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,700
Building dimensions 24 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Isabella Avenue (narrow)
Flint Street (wide)
Clawson Street (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.42 Miles
Closest fire station 0.94 Miles

Other Property Data for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 442 Flint Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306?

442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,460, the tax amount paid for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $7,600. For the next year, the tax amount for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $7,659.

When was 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold?

442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 05/22/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2025 - D
08/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
05/22/2012 - D
06/07/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
05/22/2012 - D
06/07/2012 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,601
Estimated property tax: $7,659
Tax assessor's market value: $741,000
Assessed value: $44,460

Assessment History for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $741,000 $44,460 $38,305 19.843% $7,601 $7,601 +4.72%
2024/25 $791,000 $47,460 $36,138 20.085% $7,258 $7,258 +6.00%
2023/24 $820,000 $49,200 $34,094 20.085% $6,848 $6,848 +4.82%
2022/23 $698,000 $41,880 $32,166 20.309% $6,533 $6,533 +1.74%
2021/22 $648,000 $38,880 $32,166 19.963% $6,421 $6,421 -0.00%

Permits for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 442 Flint Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Oakwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Oakwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$753,000
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
16.2% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Oak Av & S Railroad Av at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.321
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Guyon Av/Clawson St
Line S57
Distance (miles) 0.073

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 50 Frank Hankinson 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 739 0.20
P.S. 50 Frank Hankinson 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 739 0.20