417 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information
417 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 417 Pendale Street |
| Neighborhood | Oakwood |
| Zip code | 10306 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 04298-0029 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 08/11/2022 |
| Purchase price | $917,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,712 |
Lot & Building Information for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 11,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) |
| Building sqft | 2,436 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Split-level |
| Building material | Frame |
| Status | Register |
| Status date | Register |
| Exterior wall | Artificial MS |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Attached garage |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Frontage(s) | Pendale Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Flint Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.40 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.96 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island
417 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,436 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $62,580, the tax amount paid for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $11,586. For the next year, the tax amount for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $8,712.
When was 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold and what was the last sale price?417 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 08/11/2022 for $917,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/11/2022 | $917,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,424 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,712 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,043,000 |
| Assessed value: | $62,580 |
Assessment History for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,043,000 | $62,580 | $58,392 | 19.843% | $11,587 | $8,424 | -24.47% |
| 2024/25 | $974,000 | $58,440 | $55,526 | 20.085% | $11,152 | $11,152 | +2.66% |
| 2023/24 | $950,000 | $57,000 | $54,086 | 20.085% | $10,863 | $10,863 | +175.07% |
| 2022/23 | $1,013,000 | $60,780 | $19,446 | 20.309% | $10,397 | $3,949 | +7.20% |
| 2021/22 | $839,000 | $50,340 | $18,456 | 19.963% | $9,716 | $3,684 | -2.48% |
Permits for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Oakwood Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Oakwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 3 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Oak Av & S Railroad Av at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.389 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Hylan Bl/Oak Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S78 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.067 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 50 Frank Hankinson | 9 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 739 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 50 Frank Hankinson | 9 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 739 | 0.27 |
| St Charles School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 688 | 0.13 |
| St Charles School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 688 | 0.13 |
| New Dorp Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 148 | 0.70 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 24 Myra S Barnes | 8 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,262 | 1.79 |
| St Charles School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 688 | 0.13 |
| New Dorp Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 148 | 0.70 |
| Our Lady Queen Of Peace School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 291 | 0.97 |
| St. Patrick's School | NR | No | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.23 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Dorp High School | 4 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,164 | 0.86 |
| Richmondtown Preparatory School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 33 | 0.41 |
| Staten Island Technical High School | 10 | No | Public | 9-12 | 1,374 | 0.45 |
| Msgr Farrell High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 873 | 0.47 |
| David Marquis School of the Arts (The) | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 493 | 1.67 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 417 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 714 Clawson St, Staten Island | 2,625 | 10/29/2024 | |
| 286 Isabella Ave, Staten Island | 2,674 | 12/15/2020 | $925,000 |
| 290 Isabella Ave, Staten Island | 1,432 | ||
| 312 Oak Ave, Staten Island | 2,361 | ||
| 451 Pendale St, Staten Island | 2,878 | 05/10/2023 | |
| 279 Isabella Ave, Staten Island | 1,677 | ||
| 291 Isabella Ave, Staten Island | 944 | 09/09/2021 | |
| 280 Isabella Ave, Staten Island | 2,316 | ||
| 411 Pendale St, Staten Island | 1,620 | 07/30/2012 | $420,000 |
| 759 Clawson St, Staten Island | 1,294 | ||
| 744 Clawson St, Staten Island | 2,240 | 11/25/2019 | $800,000 |
| 320 Oak Ave, Staten Island | 976 | ||
| 253 Guyon Ave, Staten Island | 1,720 | ||
| 760 Clawson St, Staten Island | 3,753 | 12/22/2023 | |
| 265 Guyon Ave, Staten Island | 1,900 | 07/08/2020 | $760,000 |
| 752 Clawson St, Staten Island | 1,580 | ||
| 457 Pendale St, Staten Island | 1,040 | 12/31/2024 | $480,000 |
| 724 Clawson St, Staten Island | 995 | 06/03/2020 | $650,000 |
| 755 Clawson St, Staten Island | 2,048 | ||
| 718 Clawson St, Staten Island | 1,040 |