Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Seaver CT  »  1 Seaver CT

1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 128-3-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown

Sale date 01/23/2024
Sale price $680,100
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,257

Lot & Building Information for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown

Building sqft 2,405
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, NY 11787?

1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,405 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,940, the tax amount paid for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $15,303.

When was 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 01/23/2024 for $680,100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2024 $680,100

Title Documents for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2024 - D
03/06/2024 - R
Deed
10/07/2010 - D
11/23/2010 - R
Deed
12/07/2007 - D
01/18/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,303
Current property tax $16,257
Market value $742,500
Assessed value $5,940

Assessment History for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $690,698 $5,940 2469.867 $14,671 +16.07%
2023-2024 $682,759 $5,940 2127.961 $12,640 +2.50%
2022-2023 $848,571 $5,940 2076.086 $12,332 -11.46%
2021-2022 $530,357 $5,940 2344.675 $13,927 +1.58%
2020-2021 $516,522 $5,940 2308.127 $13,710 -0.14%

Permits for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/08/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.52
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 0.54
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 0.54
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 0.54
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 0.54
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 0.54
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 0.84
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.07
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.39

Nearest high schools

Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.01
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.07
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.39
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.56
Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 2.71

Neighbors for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 1 Seaver Court, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Redan Dr, Smithtown 3,080 11/14/2024 $1,150,000
7 Redan Dr, Smithtown 12/17/2015
9 Doe CT, Smithtown 2,407 06/20/2023
8 Seaver Ln, Smithtown 2,260
5 Doe CT, Smithtown 1,424 05/31/2016 $381,100
250 Lilac Ln, Smithtown 2,090 10/01/1996 $170,000
5 Seaver CT, Smithtown 1,824 07/24/2019 $448,000
3 Redan Dr, Smithtown 10/08/2021 $907,000
7 Doe CT, Smithtown 1,818
3 Doe CT, Smithtown 1,125 02/02/2021 $432,500
3 Seaver CT, Smithtown 04/22/2024 $706,000
287 Rose Ln, Smithtown 2,250 07/02/2015 $320,000
2 Fawn Pl, Smithtown 1,398 03/17/2026 $705,000
4 Fawn Pl, Smithtown 07/02/2019
251 Lilac Ln, Smithtown 09/15/2022 $585,000
22 Redan Dr, Smithtown 3,225 01/06/2023 $760,000
5 Redan Dr, Smithtown 3,080 06/04/2025
28 Briaroot Dr, Smithtown 01/24/2008 $390,000
286 Rose Ln, Smithtown 06/21/2021 $485,000
20 Redan Dr, Smithtown 2,740 01/05/2024 $1,200,000