Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Wadsworth Pl  »  1 Wadsworth Pl

1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 128-2-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown

Sale date 06/24/2010
Sale price $396,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,303

Lot & Building Information for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,218
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, NY 11787?

1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,218 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,130, the tax amount paid for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $10,640.

When was 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 06/24/2010 for $396,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2010 $396,900
06/10/2005 $440,000
01/19/1999 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2010 - D
07/19/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/10/2005 - D
07/11/2005 - R
Deed
01/19/1999 - D
02/03/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,640
Current property tax $11,303
Market value $516,250
Assessed value $4,130

Assessment History for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $480,233 $4,130 2469.867 $10,201 +16.07%
2023-2024 $474,713 $4,130 2127.961 $8,788 +2.50%
2022-2023 $590,000 $4,130 2076.086 $8,574 -11.46%
2021-2022 $368,750 $4,130 2344.675 $9,684 +1.58%
2020-2021 $359,130 $4,130 2308.127 $9,533 -0.14%

Permits for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Wadsworth Place, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.50
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 0.65
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 0.65