Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Route 111  »  444 Route 111

444 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

444 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

444 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 444 Route 111, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 131-1-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 444 Route 111, Smithtown

Current property tax $89,270

Lot & Building Information for 444 Route 111, Smithtown

Building sqft 25,000
Building class Commercial (400)
Acreage 1.84
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 444 Route 111, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 444 Route 111, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 444 Route 111, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 444 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787?

444 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1968 and has a total of 25,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 444 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,500, the tax amount paid for 444 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $83,892.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 444 Route 111, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 444 Route 111, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 444 Route 111, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 444 Route 111, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 444 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $83,892
Current property tax $89,270
Market value $3,895,348
Assessed value $33,500

Assessment History for 444 Route 111, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 444 Route 111, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,895,348 $33,500 2330.272 $78,064 +16.44%
2023-2024 $3,850,574 $33,500 2001.196 $67,040 +1.28%
2022-2023 $4,785,714 $33,500 1975.954 $66,194 -13.51%
2021-2022 $2,991,072 $33,500 2284.624 $76,535 +23.44%
2020-2021 $3,130,435 $36,000 1722.291 $62,002 -25.92%

Permits for 444 Route 111, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 444 Route 111, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 444 Route 111, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 444 Route 111, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 444 Route 111, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 444 Route 111, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
462 Haupauge Rd, Smithtown 1,354 07/14/2009 $315,000
274 Maple Ave, Smithtown 927 07/12/2011 $343,500
450 Route 111, Smithtown 1,528 10/13/2021 $415,276
458 Hauppauge Rd, Smithtown 10/16/2012
7 Sylvan Rd, Smithtown 1,844 05/09/2022
282 Maple Ave, Smithtown 1,475 02/12/2024 $529,900
11 Einstein Pl, Smithtown 2,636
15 Einstein Pl, Smithtown 1,627 12/20/1995 $153,000
51 Tanglewood Dr, Smithtown 02/21/2013 $310,000
468 Route 111, Smithtown 08/05/1999 $170,000
7 Einstein Pl, Smithtown 1,583 10/31/2018 $385,000
64 Tanglewood Dr, Smithtown 1,116 01/18/2022 $585,000
57 Tanglewood Dr, Smithtown 1,865 08/10/2017 $460,000
5 Sylvan Rd, Smithtown 06/07/2021
9 Einstein Pl, Smithtown 06/15/2010 $395,000
278 Maple Ave, Smithtown 1,313 10/17/2002 $280,000
3 Einstein Pl, Smithtown 1,313 06/01/2020 $10
5 Einstein Pl, Smithtown 1,638 03/17/2015
276 Maple Ave, Smithtown 09/28/1993 $110,000
62 Tanglewood Dr, Smithtown 1,716 05/29/2018