Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Maple Ave  »  303 Maple Ave

303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 131-2-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Sale date 01/07/2019
Sale price $1,775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,741

Lot & Building Information for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,686
Building class Commercial (400)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1957

Other Property Data for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,686 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,040, the tax amount paid for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $23,289.

When was 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 01/07/2019 for $1,775,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2019 $1,775,000
07/12/2016 $1,480,900
06/25/2007 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2019 - D
03/15/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/12/2016 - D
08/10/2016 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
06/25/2007 - D
07/11/2007 - R
Deed
12/20/2000 - D
05/31/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $23,290
Current property tax $24,741
Market value $1,130,000
Assessed value $9,040

Assessment History for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,051,163 $9,040 2469.867 $22,328 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,039,080 $9,040 2127.961 $19,237 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,291,429 $9,040 2076.086 $18,768 -9.45%
2021-2022 $789,285 $8,840 2344.675 $20,727 +1.58%
2020-2021 $768,696 $8,840 2308.127 $20,404 -0.14%

Permits for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 303 Maple Avenue, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Sterling Ln, Smithtown 2,026 04/11/2024
18 Sterling Ln, Smithtown 1,983 05/25/2018 $458,000
20 Sterling Ln, Smithtown 2,511 12/09/2022 $215,000
22 Sterling Ln, Smithtown 2,026 03/15/1999 $236,500
12 Brilner Dr, Smithtown
4 Brilner Dr, Smithtown 1,718 04/29/2014 $375,000
301 Maple Ave, Smithtown 07/18/2008 $750,000
24 Sterling Ln, Smithtown 2,470 05/25/2004 $410,000
16 Brilner Dr, Smithtown 02/12/2016 $370,000
10 Brilner Dr, Smithtown
26 Sterling Ln, Smithtown 2,026 10/16/2006 $585,000
14 Brilner Dr, Smithtown 1,268 08/31/2021 $555,000
414 Route 111, Smithtown 05/09/2025
14 Sterling Ln, Smithtown 12/08/2025 $10
22 Brilner Dr, Smithtown 11/19/2008 $385,000
8 Sandalwood Dr, Smithtown
20 Brilner Dr, Smithtown 1,522
18 Brilner Dr, Smithtown 08/27/2019 $455,000
4 Sterling Ln, Smithtown 2,135 02/26/1997
16 Sterling Ln, Smithtown 2,026 03/01/2016 $428,000