Suffolk County  »  11788  »  MT Pleasant Rd  »  227 MT Pleasant Rd

227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 132-5-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge

Sale date 02/11/2021
Sale price $868,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,168

Lot & Building Information for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge

Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge

What is the market value of 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

The current market value is $1,012,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2021 $868,000
07/22/2008 $900,000
02/20/1998 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Deed
07/22/2008 - D
08/14/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
02/20/1998 - D
03/06/1998 - R
Deed
02/20/1998 - D
03/06/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,868
Current property tax $22,168
Market value $1,012,500
Assessed value $8,100

Assessment History for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $941,861 $8,100 2469.867 $20,006 +16.07%
2023-2024 $931,035 $8,100 2127.961 $17,236 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,157,143 $8,100 2076.086 $16,816 -11.46%
2021-2022 $723,214 $8,100 2344.675 $18,992 +1.58%
2020-2021 $704,348 $8,100 2308.127 $18,696 -0.14%

Permits for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,374
Median age 42.7
Average household income $182,104
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 5,613
Owner occupied units 83.2%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $649,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Mt Pleasant Road, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.