Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Barton Ln  »  5 Barton Ln

5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 131-3-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown

Sale date 03/02/2007
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,427

Lot & Building Information for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,500
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787?

5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,905, the tax amount paid for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $12,636.

When was 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 03/02/2007 for $470,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2007 $470,000
02/26/2004 $407,500
10/01/1998 $184,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2007 - D
07/18/2007 - R
Deed
02/26/2004 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Deed
10/01/1998 - D
10/13/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,637
Current property tax $12,427
Market value $613,125
Assessed value $4,905

Assessment History for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $570,349 $4,905 2469.867 $12,115 +16.07%
2023-2024 $563,793 $4,905 2127.961 $10,438 +2.50%
2022-2023 $700,714 $4,905 2076.086 $10,183 -11.46%
2021-2022 $437,947 $4,905 2344.675 $11,501 +1.58%
2020-2021 $426,522 $4,905 2308.127 $11,321 -0.14%

Permits for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Barton Lane, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.17
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 0.78