Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Route 111  »  359 Route 111

359 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

359 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

359 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 359 Route 111, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 131-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 359 Route 111, Smithtown

Sale date 10/16/2025
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,788

Lot & Building Information for 359 Route 111, Smithtown

Building sqft 8,000
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 1

Other Property Data for 359 Route 111, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 359 Route 111, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 359 Route 111, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 359 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 359 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 8,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the market value of 359 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,561,628.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 359 Route 111, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 359 Route 111, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2025 $1,800,000
05/03/2023 $1,355,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 359 Route 111, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 359 Route 111, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2025 - D
12/05/2025 - R
Deed
05/03/2023 - D
05/26/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 359 Route 111, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 359 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $33,632
Current property tax $35,788
Market value $1,561,628
Assessed value $13,430

Assessment History for 359 Route 111, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 359 Route 111, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,561,628 $13,430 2330.272 $31,296 +16.44%
2023-2024 $1,543,679 $13,430 2001.196 $26,876 +1.28%
2022-2023 $1,918,571 $13,430 1975.954 $26,537 -13.51%
2021-2022 $1,199,107 $13,430 2284.624 $30,683 +32.65%
2020-2021 $1,167,826 $13,430 1722.291 $23,130 -25.92%

Permits for 359 Route 111, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 359 Route 111, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/19/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 359 Route 111, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 359 Route 111, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 359 Route 111, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 359 Route 111, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 359 Route 111, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Sylvan Rd, Hauppauge
14 Tiffany Ln, Smithtown 1,096 09/22/2021
16 Tiffany Ln, Smithtown 08/11/2005 $565,000
355 Route 111, Smithtown 06/04/2004 $7,326,521
46 Tanglewood Dr, Smithtown 1,354 07/09/2019 $495,000
50 Tanglewood Dr, Smithtown 1,354 05/06/2025
58 Tanglewood Dr, Smithtown 1,391 05/21/2003
18 Tiffany Ln, Smithtown 2,886 04/01/2016 $397,000
27 Dale Ln, Smithtown 02/22/2023 $547,500
60 Tanglewood Dr, Smithtown 09/08/2025 $660,000
12 A Tiffany Ln, Smithtown
48 Tanglewood Dr, Smithtown 11/15/2024 $695,000
10 Tiffany Ln, Smithtown 1,335 07/03/2019 $391,560
12 Tiffany Ln, Smithtown 2,026 01/19/1998