Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Route 347  »  705 Route 347

705 Route 347, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

705 Route 347, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

705 Route 347, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 705 Route 347, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 134-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 705 Route 347, Smithtown

Sale date 12/09/2010
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,382

Lot & Building Information for 705 Route 347, Smithtown

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.46

Other Property Data for 705 Route 347, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 705 Route 347, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 705 Route 347, Smithtown

What is the market value of 705 Route 347, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $63,125.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 705 Route 347, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 705 Route 347, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2010 $1,000,000
06/24/2005 $2,152,340
03/01/2000 $1,260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 705 Route 347, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 705 Route 347, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2010 - D
05/20/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/24/2005 - D
07/19/2005 - R
Deed
09/10/2003 - D
12/05/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/01/2000 - D
03/15/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 705 Route 347, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 705 Route 347, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,301
Current property tax $1,382
Market value $63,125
Assessed value $505

Assessment History for 705 Route 347, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 705 Route 347, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $58,721 $505 2469.867 $1,247 +16.07%
2023-2024 $58,046 $505 2127.961 $1,075 +2.50%
2022-2023 $72,143 $505 2076.086 $1,048 -11.46%
2021-2022 $45,089 $505 2344.675 $1,184 +1.58%
2020-2021 $43,913 $505 2308.127 $1,166 -0.14%

Permits for 705 Route 347, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 705 Route 347, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 705 Route 347, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 705 Route 347, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 705 Route 347, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 705 Route 347, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Elizabeth Ave, Smithtown 921 12/08/2022 $507,500
35 William St, Smithtown 1,239 08/28/2020 $415,000
118 Elizabeth Ave, Smithtown 735
688 Nesconset Hwy, Smithtown 2,869 10/28/2011 $300,000
27 South Ave, Smithtown
165 MT Pleasant Rd, Smithtown 1,391 01/25/1994 $131,500
29 Elizabeth Ave, Smithtown 10/11/2022
25 South Ave, Smithtown 981 10/19/2023 $525,000
31 South Ave, Smithtown
682 Nesconset Hwy, Nesconset 01/16/2026 $530,000
40 South Ave, Smithtown 06/16/2014
161 MT Pleasant Rd, Smithtown 2,349 10/17/2005 $570,000
163 MT Pleasant Rd, Smithtown 10/02/1998 $120,000
36 South Ave, Smithtown 02/07/2014 $269,442