Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Terry Rd  »  173 Terry Rd

173 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

173 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

173 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173 Terry Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 134-5-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown

Sale date 08/08/2024
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,065

Lot & Building Information for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown

Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1947

Other Property Data for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173 Terry Road, Smithtown

What is the year built & the current market value of 173 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

173 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,327,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2024 $800,000

Title Documents for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2024 - D
09/17/2024 - R
Deed
11/10/2021 - D
03/25/2022 - R
Deed
10/22/2007 - D
03/16/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $27,360
Current property tax $29,065
Market value $1,327,500
Assessed value $10,620

Assessment History for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,234,883 $10,620 2469.867 $26,230 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,220,690 $10,620 2127.961 $22,599 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,517,143 $10,620 2076.086 $22,048 -11.46%
2021-2022 $948,214 $10,620 2344.675 $24,900 +1.58%
2020-2021 $923,478 $10,620 2308.127 $24,512 -0.14%

Permits for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 173 Terry Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
191 Terry Rd, Smithtown 4,888 05/14/2019
11 Friendly Rd, Smithtown 06/09/2010
13 Friendly Rd, Smithtown 1,888 07/24/2025 $785,000
130 Annette Ave, Smithtown 929 04/12/2021 $205,000
32 Friendly Rd, Smithtown 06/10/1993 $185,000
9 Friendly Rd, Smithtown 1,884 06/04/2022 $545,000
19 Friendly Rd, Smithtown 1,771 10/06/2000 $170,000
10 Annette Ave, Smithtown 01/28/2021
36 Friendly Rd, Smithtown
21 Friendly Rd, Smithtown 1,197 09/12/2014 $389,990
32 Annette Ave, Smithtown 700 07/06/2023 $455,000
8 Annette Ave, Smithtown 1,099 03/25/2021 $505,000
40 Friendly Rd, Smithtown 07/10/2023 $550,000
26 Annette Ave, Smithtown 880 01/29/1999 $125,000