Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Terry Rd  »  148 Terry Rd

148 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

148 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Terry Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 134-2-4.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown

Sale date 12/08/1995
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,052

Lot & Building Information for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown

Building sqft 9,336
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.63

Other Property Data for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Terry Road, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 148 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 148 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 9,336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the market value of 148 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,875,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/1995 $555,000

Title Documents for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/1995 - D
12/28/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $38,644
Current property tax $41,052
Market value $1,875,000
Assessed value $15,000

Assessment History for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,744,186 $15,000 2469.867 $37,048 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,724,138 $15,000 2127.961 $31,919 +2.50%
2022-2023 $2,142,857 $15,000 2076.086 $31,141 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,339,286 $15,000 2344.675 $35,170 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,304,348 $15,000 2308.127 $34,622 -0.14%

Permits for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 148 Terry Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Florence Ave, Smithtown 06/18/2018 $420,000
133 Summit Dr, Nesconset
67 Helen Ave, Smithtown 795 03/26/1999 $159,500
57 Helen Ave, Smithtown 1,808 11/29/2001 $268,000
48 William St, Smithtown
64 Helen Ave, Smithtown 997 01/19/2018 $447,500
49 Helen Ave, Smithtown 1,564 10/31/2001
31 Florence Ave, Smithtown 01/05/2022 $600,000
55 Helen Ave, Smithtown 904 01/05/2022 $415,000
129 Summit Dr, Nesconset
37 Florence Ave, Smithtown 11/23/2021 $448,000
41 Florence Ave, Smithtown 1,365 03/07/2002 $225,000
10 Catherine St, Smithtown 1,848 01/14/2021
47 William St, Smithtown 970 10/03/2002 $309,990