Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Helen Ave  »  33 Helen Ave

33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 134-3-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown

Sale date 08/24/2017
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,441

Lot & Building Information for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,815, the tax amount paid for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $9,828.

When was 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 08/24/2017 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2017 $375,000
09/12/2014 $322,000
04/11/2013 $282,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/12/2014 - D
10/01/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/11/2013 - D
05/10/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/23/2012 - D
09/14/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/25/2004 - D
04/21/2004 - R
Deed
11/16/1998 - D
11/23/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,829
Current property tax $10,441
Market value $476,875
Assessed value $3,815

Assessment History for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $443,605 $3,815 2469.867 $9,423 +16.07%
2023-2024 $438,505 $3,815 2127.961 $8,118 +2.50%
2022-2023 $545,000 $3,815 2076.086 $7,920 -11.46%
2021-2022 $340,625 $3,815 2344.675 $8,945 +1.58%
2020-2021 $331,739 $3,815 2308.127 $8,806 -0.14%

Permits for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Helen Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.77
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.77