Suffolk County  »  11787  »  George St  »  27 George St

27 George Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

27 George Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 George Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 George Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 134-3-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 George Street, Smithtown

Sale date 04/08/2013
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,434

Lot & Building Information for 27 George Street, Smithtown

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 27 George Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 27 George Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 George Street, Smithtown

What is the assessed value of 27 George Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,178, the tax amount paid for 27 George Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $10,763.

When was 27 George Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold?

27 George Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 05/23/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 George Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 George Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2013 $305,000

Title Documents for 27 George Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2025 - D
08/20/2025 - R
Deed
04/08/2013 - D
05/07/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 George Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 27 George Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,764
Current property tax $11,434
Market value $522,250
Assessed value $4,178

Assessment History for 27 George Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 George Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $485,814 $4,178 2469.867 $10,319 +16.07%
2023-2024 $480,230 $4,178 2127.961 $8,891 +2.50%
2022-2023 $596,857 $4,178 2076.086 $8,674 -11.46%
2021-2022 $373,036 $4,178 2344.675 $9,796 +1.58%
2020-2021 $363,304 $4,178 2308.127 $9,643 -0.14%

Permits for 27 George Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 27 George Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 George Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 George Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.72
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.72
Dogwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 352 0.95
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 1.02
Smithtown Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 0.55
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.72
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.93
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.95
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.95

Nearest high schools

Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 1.78
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.93
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.01
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.18
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.20

Neighbors for 27 George Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 27 George Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Elizabeth Ave, Smithtown 1,592 06/30/2004 $435,000
37 Caroline Ave, Smithtown 2,382 05/20/2019 $430,000
28 William St, Smithtown 09/03/2010 $389,000
31 William St, Smithtown 1,194 08/04/2025 $10
10 Elizabeth Ave, Smithtown 1,092 03/25/1998 $145,000
57 George St, Smithtown 02/24/2022 $323,040
35 Florence Ave, Smithtown 1,336 10/30/2014 $315,000
28 Elizabeth Ave, Smithtown 03/26/2009 $252,500
6 Maple Glen Ln, Nesconset 1,762 04/29/2022 $500,000
12 Gemini Ln, Nesconset 2,355 03/23/1994 $188,000
162 Terry Rd, Smithtown 01/29/2009
19 Helen Ave, Smithtown 2,530 12/07/2023 $706,000
10 Gemini Ln, Nesconset 1,555 07/01/2010 $325,000
9 Helen Ave, Smithtown 2,562 09/28/2022 $550,000
8 Gemini Ln, Nesconset 1,915 08/29/2017
22 Florence Ave, Smithtown 05/10/2023 $650,000
32 William St, Smithtown 07/19/2022 $407,000
2 Maple Glen Ln, Nesconset 2,166 03/10/2021
4 Maple Glen Ln, Nesconset 1,464 12/13/2019 $649,000
6 Elizabeth Ave, Smithtown 678