5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information
5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown |
| Zip code | 11787 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Smithtown |
| Parcel ID | 135-2-18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown
| Sale date | 01/17/2023 |
| Sale price | $694,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,437 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown
| Building sqft | 1,352 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.32 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Smithtown |
Other Property Data for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown
- • Improvements for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown
5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,352 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $5,275, the tax amount paid for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $13,589.
When was 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 01/17/2023 for $694,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $13,590 |
| Current property tax | $14,437 |
| Market value | $659,375 |
| Assessed value | $5,275 |
Assessment History for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $613,372 | $5,275 | 2469.867 | $13,029 | +16.07% |
| 2023-2024 | $606,322 | $5,275 | 2127.961 | $11,225 | +3.78% |
| 2022-2023 | $744,286 | $5,210 | 2076.086 | $10,816 | -11.46% |
| 2021-2022 | $465,179 | $5,210 | 2344.675 | $12,216 | +1.58% |
| 2020-2021 | $453,043 | $5,210 | 2308.127 | $12,025 | -0.14% |
Permits for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown
The complete history of permits filed for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Smithtown residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 492 | 1.04 |
| St Patrick Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 463 | 1.04 |