Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Laura CT  »  1 Laura CT

1 Laura Court, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

1 Laura Court, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Laura Court, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Laura Court, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 137-2-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset

Sale date 08/22/2018
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,436

Lot & Building Information for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset

Building sqft 2,292
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Laura Court, Nesconset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset, NY 11767?

1 Laura Court, Nesconset, NY 11767 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,292 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Laura Court, Nesconset, NY 11767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,896, the tax amount paid for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset, NY 11767 is $15,189.

When was 1 Laura Court, Nesconset, NY 11767 last sold?

1 Laura Court, Nesconset, NY 11767 was last sold in 02/24/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2018 $470,000

Title Documents for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2023 - D
06/14/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/22/2018 - D
09/18/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,190
Current property tax $15,436
Market value $737,000
Assessed value $5,896

Assessment History for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $685,582 $5,896 2469.867 $14,562 +16.07%
2023-2024 $677,701 $5,896 2127.961 $12,546 +2.50%
2022-2023 $842,285 $5,896 2076.086 $12,241 -6.71%
2021-2022 $499,643 $5,596 2344.675 $13,121 +1.58%
2020-2021 $486,609 $5,596 2308.127 $12,916 -0.14%

Permits for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Laura Court, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 0.91
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.19