Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Osage Ln  »  15 Osage Ln

15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 140-4-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset

Sale date 09/20/2016
Sale price $401,700
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,944

Lot & Building Information for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset

Building sqft 2,112
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, NY 11767?

15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, NY 11767 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, NY 11767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,570, the tax amount paid for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, NY 11767 is $14,709.

When was 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, NY 11767 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, NY 11767 was last sold in 09/20/2016 for $401,700.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2016 $401,700
09/07/2001 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2016 - D
10/21/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/07/2001 - D
09/18/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,709
Current property tax $15,944
Market value $763,954
Assessed value $6,570

Assessment History for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $763,954 $6,570 2169.094 $14,251 +16.25%
2023-2024 $755,173 $6,570 1865.938 $12,259 +0.86%
2022-2023 $938,571 $6,570 1850.008 $12,155 -13.58%
2021-2022 $586,607 $6,570 2140.74 $14,065 +20.34%
2020-2021 $478,261 $5,500 2125.048 $11,688 -2.87%

Permits for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Osage Lane, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 0.46
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.74
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.80