Suffolk County  »  11767  »  4th St  »  8 4th St

8 4th Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

8 4th Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 4th Street, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 4th Street, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 141-5-39.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 4th Street, Nesconset

Sale date 06/02/1998
Sale price $198,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,137

Lot & Building Information for 8 4th Street, Nesconset

Building sqft 2,485
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 8 4th Street, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 8 4th Street, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 4th Street, Nesconset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 4th Street, Nesconset, NY 11767?

8 4th Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,485 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 4th Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,505, the tax amount paid for 8 4th Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 is $14,182.

When was 8 4th Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 4th Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 was last sold in 06/02/1998 for $198,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 4th Street, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 4th Street, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/1998 $198,000
10/30/1997 $187,500
03/29/1993 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 4th Street, Nesconset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 4th Street, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/1998 - D
06/22/1998 - R
Deed
10/30/1997 - D
11/07/1997 - R
Deed
03/29/1993 - D
03/31/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 4th Street, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 8 4th Street, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,182
Current property tax $14,137
Market value $688,125
Assessed value $5,505

Assessment History for 8 4th Street, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 4th Street, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $640,116 $5,505 2469.867 $13,597 +16.07%
2023-2024 $632,759 $5,505 2127.961 $11,714 +2.50%
2022-2023 $786,429 $5,505 2076.086 $11,429 -11.46%
2021-2022 $491,518 $5,505 2344.675 $12,907 +1.58%
2020-2021 $478,696 $5,505 2308.127 $12,706 -0.14%

Permits for 8 4th Street, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 8 4th Street, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 4th Street, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 4th Street, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.62
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 0.71
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.10
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.10
Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.07
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.10
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 1.42
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 2.04
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 2.30

Nearest high schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.07
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.10
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 1.87
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.22
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.87

Neighbors for 8 4th Street, Nesconset

Here are the neighbors for 8 4th Street, Nesconset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 3rd St, Nesconset
39 Bobann Dr, Nesconset 1,774 04/01/2015
20 Tall Pines Ln, Nesconset 2,462 06/20/2018
43 Bobann Dr, Nesconset 2,714 09/14/2012 $435,000
7 3rd St, Nesconset 1,990 07/17/2009 $440,000
22 Tall Pines Ln, Nesconset 2,646 11/28/2011 $450,000
18 Tall Pines Ln, Nesconset 2,082 06/06/2023 $550,000
1 3rd St, Nesconset 06/27/2018 $115,000
11 Tall Pines Ln, Nesconset 1,919 01/09/2014 $326,000
24 Tall Pines Ln, Nesconset 2,157 12/16/2004 $489,000
25 Shenandoah Blvd, Nesconset
41 Bobann Dr, Nesconset 2,554 04/30/2021 $735,000
10 4th St, Nesconset 2,012 10/07/2020 $430,000
9 Tall Pines Ln, Nesconset 2,185 12/07/2006 $510,000
29 Shenandoah Blvd, Nesconset 2,012 10/06/2016
35 Bobann Dr, Nesconset 1,968
9 3rd St, Nesconset 1,820 10/03/2017 $362,500
37 Bobann Dr, Nesconset 2,554 07/25/2016 $450,000
7 4th St, Nesconset 1,856 08/10/2016 $360,000
9 4th St, Nesconset 2,007 04/04/2025 $608,000