Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Cedar Ave  »  9 Cedar Ave

9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 142-2-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove

Sale date 12/06/2019
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,469

Lot & Building Information for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove

What is the assessed value of 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,415, the tax amount paid for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $12,123.

When was 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was last sold in 12/06/2019 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2019 $515,000
06/19/2019 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2019 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/19/2019 - D
07/25/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,123
Current property tax $12,469
Market value $629,651
Assessed value $5,415

Assessment History for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $594,768 $5,115 2169.094 $11,095 +16.25%
2023-2024 $587,931 $5,115 1865.938 $9,544 +0.86%
2022-2023 $730,714 $5,115 1850.008 $9,463 -13.58%
2021-2022 $456,697 $5,115 2140.74 $10,950 +0.74%
2020-2021 $444,783 $5,115 2125.048 $10,870 -2.87%

Permits for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Cedar Avenue, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.17
Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 0.92
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.98