Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Retta Ln  »  17 Retta Ln

17 Retta Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

17 Retta Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Retta Lane, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Retta Lane, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 144-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Retta Lane, Commack

Sale date 10/25/2022
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,786

Lot & Building Information for 17 Retta Lane, Commack

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31

Other Property Data for 17 Retta Lane, Commack

• • Improvements for 17 Retta Lane, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Retta Lane, Commack

What is the assessed value of 17 Retta Lane, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,050, the tax amount paid for 17 Retta Lane, Commack, NY 11725 is $13,004.

When was 17 Retta Lane, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Retta Lane, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 10/25/2022 for $525,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Retta Lane, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Retta Lane, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2022 $525,000

Title Documents for 17 Retta Lane, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/25/2022 - D
12/13/2022 - R
Deed
04/13/2000 - D
04/21/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Retta Lane, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Retta Lane, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,004
Current property tax $13,786
Market value $587,210
Assessed value $5,050

Assessment History for 17 Retta Lane, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Retta Lane, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $587,210 $5,050 2484.041 $12,544 +11.55%
2023-2024 $580,460 $5,050 2226.929 $11,246 -2.61%
2022-2023 $721,429 $5,050 2286.673 $11,548 -9.49%
2021-2022 $450,893 $5,050 2526.564 $12,759 +1.86%
2020-2021 $439,130 $5,050 2480.354 $12,526 -0.19%

Permits for 17 Retta Lane, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Retta Lane, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/25/2025
04/29/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 17 Retta Lane, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Retta Lane, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Retta Lane, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Jewish Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.60
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 0.67
Sawmill Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 574 0.68
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 0.71
Wood Park School NR Public K-2 288 0.99

Nearest middle schools

The Jewish Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.60
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 0.67
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 0.71
Commack Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,322 1.09
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.18

Nearest high schools

Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 0.67
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 0.71
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.18
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.25
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.85

Neighbors for 17 Retta Lane, Commack

Here are the neighbors for 17 Retta Lane, Commack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Laurinda Dr, Commack 1,403 09/15/2021 $615,000
10 New Hwy, Commack 03/24/2023
18 Laurinda Dr, Commack 09/23/2020
2 Laurinda Dr, Commack 07/28/2006 $530,000
29 Laurinda Dr, Commack 1,228 08/31/2000 $263,000
14 New Hwy, Commack 1,415 02/04/1998 $156,000
24 Laurinda Dr, Commack
14 Laurinda Dr, Commack 06/20/2019 $549,000
31 Laurinda Dr, Commack 1,035 10/13/2022 $450,000
26 Laurinda Dr, Commack 1,648 08/04/2022
27 Laurinda Dr, Commack 05/06/2025
16 New Hwy, Commack 1,416 11/17/2005
3 New Hwy, Commack 1,228 05/30/2017 $410,970
1 New Hwy, Commack 2,044 01/17/1996 $130,000
1 A New Hwy, Commack 07/16/2004 $500,000
12 New Hwy, Commack 1,199 04/27/2018 $345,000
33 Laurinda Dr, Commack 1,228 01/27/2022 $575,000
434 Commack Rd, Commack 12/27/1996
35 Laurinda Dr, Commack 1,228 09/01/2016 $330,000
436 Commack Rd, Commack 1,613 06/24/1997