Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Floyd Ln  »  9 Floyd Ln

9 Floyd Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

9 Floyd Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Floyd Lane, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Floyd Lane, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 146-1-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack

Sale date 12/28/2022
Sale price $605,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,990

Lot & Building Information for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack

Building sqft 1,015
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack

• • Improvements for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Floyd Lane, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack, NY 11725?

9 Floyd Lane, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,015 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Floyd Lane, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,125, the tax amount paid for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack, NY 11725 is $13,197.

When was 9 Floyd Lane, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Floyd Lane, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 12/28/2022 for $605,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2022 $605,000

Title Documents for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2022 - D
03/22/2023 - R
Deed
01/23/2018 - D
05/07/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,198
Current property tax $13,990
Market value $595,930
Assessed value $5,125

Assessment History for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $595,930 $5,125 2484.041 $12,731 +11.55%
2023-2024 $589,081 $5,125 2226.929 $11,413 -2.61%
2022-2023 $732,143 $5,125 2286.673 $11,719 -9.49%
2021-2022 $457,590 $5,125 2526.564 $12,949 +1.86%
2020-2021 $445,652 $5,125 2480.354 $12,712 -0.19%

Permits for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Floyd Lane, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sawmill Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 574 0.29
Wood Park School NR Public K-2 288 0.30
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.24