Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Gannet Dr  »  119 Gannet Dr

119 Gannet Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

119 Gannet Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 Gannet Drive, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 Gannet Drive, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 149-2-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack

Sale date 04/14/2023
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,250

Lot & Building Information for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack

Building sqft 2,125
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack

• • Improvements for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 119 Gannet Drive, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack, NY 11725?

119 Gannet Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 119 Gannet Drive, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,220, the tax amount paid for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack, NY 11725 is $13,442.

When was 119 Gannet Drive, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

119 Gannet Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 04/14/2023 for $715,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2023 $715,000
08/02/2022 $499,000
10/16/2018 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Deed
08/02/2022 - D
04/19/2023 - R
Deed
10/16/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Deed
11/02/1999 - D
11/17/1999 - R
Deed
05/15/1998 - D
05/27/1998 - R
Deed
08/31/1993 - D
09/15/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,442
Current property tax $14,250
Market value $606,977
Assessed value $5,220

Assessment History for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $606,977 $5,220 2484.041 $12,967 +1.80%
2023-2024 $657,471 $5,720 2226.929 $12,738 -2.61%
2022-2023 $817,142 $5,720 2286.673 $13,080 -9.49%
2021-2022 $510,714 $5,720 2526.564 $14,452 +1.86%
2020-2021 $497,391 $5,720 2480.354 $14,188 -0.19%

Permits for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/10/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 Gannet Drive, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools