Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Wild Run  »  4 Wild Run

4 Wild Run, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

4 Wild Run, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Wild Run, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Wild Run, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 154-1-4.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown

Sale date 06/06/2012
Sale price $726,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,136

Lot & Building Information for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown

Building sqft 3,072
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Wild Run, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown, NY 11787?

4 Wild Run, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Wild Run, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,610, the tax amount paid for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $20,046.

When was 4 Wild Run, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Wild Run, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 06/06/2012 for $726,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2012 $726,000
07/30/2009 $172,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2012 - D
09/18/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/30/2009 - D
08/17/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/02/2000 - D
11/03/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,047
Current property tax $22,136
Market value $1,233,721
Assessed value $10,610

Assessment History for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,233,721 $10,610 1734.252 $18,400 +20.45%
2023-2024 $1,219,541 $10,610 1439.841 $15,277 -3.94%
2022-2023 $1,515,714 $10,610 1498.925 $15,904 -13.57%
2021-2022 $947,322 $10,610 1734.273 $18,401 +7.92%
2020-2021 $860,870 $9,900 1722.291 $17,051 -25.92%

Permits for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Wild Run, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pines Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.40
Pines Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.40
Forest Brook Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 369 1.54