Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Saxon CT  »  2 Saxon CT

2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 154-3-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown

Sale date 05/06/2004
Sale price $605,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,389

Lot & Building Information for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,983
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, NY 11787?

2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,983 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,995, the tax amount paid for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $15,105.

When was 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 05/06/2004 for $605,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2004 $605,000
12/03/2003 $600,000
02/08/2002 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2004 - D
06/25/2004 - R
Deed
12/03/2003 - D
12/31/2003 - R
Deed
02/08/2002 - D
02/22/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,106
Current property tax $16,389
Market value $929,651
Assessed value $7,995

Assessment History for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $929,651 $7,995 1734.252 $13,865 +20.45%
2023-2024 $918,965 $7,995 1439.841 $11,512 -3.94%
2022-2023 $1,142,143 $7,995 1498.925 $11,984 -13.57%
2021-2022 $713,840 $7,995 1734.273 $13,866 +0.70%
2020-2021 $695,217 $7,995 1722.291 $13,770 -25.92%

Permits for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pines Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.91
Pines Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.91
Forest Brook Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 369 1.08
Forest Brook Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 369 1.08
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.40
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.40
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.65
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.68
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.82

Nearest high schools

Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.55
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.68
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.82
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.38
Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 2.44

Neighbors for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 2 Saxon Court, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Links Rd, Smithtown 2,313 07/06/2021
21 Links Rd, Smithtown 3,035 11/05/2015 $675,000
15 Loft Rd, Smithtown
13 Links Rd, Smithtown 2,856 08/16/2013 $675,000
11 Loft Rd, Smithtown 09/12/2025
25 Links Rd, Smithtown 2,315 12/20/2005 $800,000
9 Loft Rd, Smithtown 1,745 05/19/2022
725 Vet Mem Hwy, Smithtown
27 Links Rd, Smithtown 01/05/2007 $495,000
17 Loft Rd, Smithtown 1,488 12/21/1998
90 Croft Ln, Smithtown 06/27/2022 $960,000
4 Saxon CT, Smithtown 05/14/2010 $550,000
6 Saxon CT, Smithtown 2,868 11/01/2013 $815,000
23 Links Rd, Smithtown
11 Links Rd, Smithtown 09/12/2014 $650,000
8 Saxon CT, Smithtown 08/14/2006 $789,000
327 Old Willets Path, Smithtown 02/06/2020 $545,000
27 A Links Rd, Smithtown 2,514 07/25/2018
15 Links Rd, Smithtown 12/18/2024
7 Loft Rd, Smithtown