Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Lenore Pl  »  20 Lenore Pl

20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 158-3-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown

Sale date 06/16/2011
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,708

Lot & Building Information for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,906
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, NY 11787?

20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,290, the tax amount paid for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $13,628.

When was 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 06/16/2011 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2011 $460,000
05/23/2006 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2011 - D
06/27/2011 - R
Deed
06/16/2011 - D
06/27/2011 - R
Deed
05/23/2006 - D
06/06/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,629
Current property tax $12,708
Market value $661,250
Assessed value $5,290

Assessment History for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $615,117 $5,290 2469.867 $13,066 +16.07%
2023-2024 $608,046 $5,290 2127.961 $11,257 +2.50%
2022-2023 $755,714 $5,290 2076.086 $10,982 -11.46%
2021-2022 $472,322 $5,290 2344.675 $12,403 +1.58%
2020-2021 $460,000 $5,290 2308.127 $12,210 -5.13%

Permits for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.35
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 0.85
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 0.85
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 0.85
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 0.80
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 0.85
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 0.85
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.16
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.56

Nearest high schools

Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.01
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.16
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.66
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 2.02
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 2.57

Neighbors for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 20 Lenore Place, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Sherbrooke Dr, Smithtown 1,080 03/08/2019 $150,000
95 Plaisted Ave, Hauppauge 2,171
53 Apple Tree Dr, Hauppauge 2,598 07/12/2017 $525,750
8 Sequoia Dr, Hauppauge 1,568 06/09/2009 $430,000
34 Sandra Dr, Hauppauge
38 Sherbrooke Dr, Smithtown 1,633 12/14/2005
18 Lenore Pl, Hauppauge 02/12/2004 $509,900
10 Sequoia Dr, Hauppauge
24 Lenore Pl, Hauppauge 2,257 11/20/2024 $830,000
42 Sherbrooke Dr, Hauppauge 1,030 08/24/1994 $155,000
48 Appletree Dr, Hauppauge
40 Sherbrooke Dr, Smithtown 1,656 05/07/1996 $157,000
32 Calico Tree Rd, Hauppauge 1,915
16 Lenore Pl, Smithtown 1,906 07/18/2018 $532,000
55 Apple Tree Dr, Hauppauge 06/04/2024 $785,000
51 Apple Tree Dr, Hauppauge 12/08/2006 $440,000
24 Adrienne Ln, Hauppauge 2,351 07/18/2017 $472,600
26 Adrienne Ln, Hauppauge 01/28/2014 $465,000
6 Sequoia Dr, Hauppauge 4,341 08/27/2013
22 Lenore Pl, Hauppauge 2,610 07/17/1998 $231,500