Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Sherry Ln  »  1 Sherry Ln

1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 160-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown

Sale date 12/28/2018
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,778

Lot & Building Information for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,877
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787?

1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,877 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,496, the tax amount paid for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $16,735.

When was 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 12/28/2018 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2018 $475,000
01/31/2018 $500,000
01/31/2018 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2018 - D
01/10/2019 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
01/31/2018 - D
03/19/2018 - R
Deed
(Warranty)
01/31/2018 - D
03/19/2018 - R
Deed
(Unknown)
03/10/2004 - D
05/14/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,736
Current property tax $17,778
Market value $812,000
Assessed value $6,496

Assessment History for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $755,349 $6,496 2469.867 $16,044 +16.07%
2023-2024 $746,667 $6,496 2127.961 $13,823 +2.50%
2022-2023 $928,000 $6,496 2076.086 $13,486 -11.46%
2021-2022 $580,000 $6,496 2344.675 $15,231 +1.58%
2020-2021 $564,870 $6,496 2308.127 $14,994 -4.32%

Permits for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/11/2026
11/03/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Sherry Lane, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.75