Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Town Line Rd  »  843 Town Line Rd

843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 160-2-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Sale date 12/11/2009
Sale price $257,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,342

Lot & Building Information for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Building sqft 1,125
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,160, the tax amount paid for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 is $9,749.

When was 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 last sold and what was the last sale price?

843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was last sold in 12/11/2009 for $257,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2009 $257,500

Title Documents for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2009 - D
12/22/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,749
Current property tax $9,342
Market value $600,000
Assessed value $5,160

Assessment History for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $600,000 $5,160 1734.252 $8,949 +20.45%
2023-2024 $593,104 $5,160 1439.841 $7,430 -3.94%
2022-2023 $737,143 $5,160 1498.925 $7,734 -13.57%
2021-2022 $460,715 $5,160 1734.273 $8,949 +0.70%
2020-2021 $448,696 $5,160 1722.291 $8,887 -25.92%

Permits for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.79
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.07
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.07
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.07
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.80
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 0.82
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.07
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.07
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 1.64

Nearest high schools

Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.80
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.00
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.10
Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 2.32
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 2.39

Neighbors for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Here are the neighbors for 843 Town Line Road, Hauppauge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
839 Town Line Rd, Hauppauge 12/27/2019
5 Angelica CT, Hauppauge 3,097 01/29/2013
845 Town Line Rd, Hauppauge 1,125 08/14/2025
851 Town Line Rd, Hauppauge 1,877 05/19/2014
853 Town Line Rd, Hauppauge 1,877
318 MT Pleasant Rd, Hauppauge 1,125 12/12/2024 $715,000
98 Steven Pl, Hauppauge 06/05/2000 $285,000
3 Angelica CT, Hauppauge 2,968 07/01/2025 $1,200,000
1 Angelica CT, Hauppauge 3,139 08/17/2020 $835,000
17 Newton Rd, Hauppauge
8 Newton Rd, Hauppauge 2,471 06/30/2015 $610,000
847 Townline Rd, Hauppauge 1,794 06/01/2019
314 MT Pleasant Rd, Hauppauge 12/30/2013
15 Newton Rd, Hauppauge 2,171 05/14/1998 $211,000
837 Town Line Rd, Hauppauge 1,867 04/27/2016
262 MT Pleasant Rd, Smithtown 2,171 09/08/2005 $497,000
7 Angelica CT, Hauppauge 3,139 10/16/2014 $710,000
11 Angelica CT, Smithtown 1,862 02/13/2018 $455,000
316 MT Pleasant Rd, Hauppauge 1,794 02/27/2026 $690,000
849 Townline Rd, Hauppauge 2,337 12/13/2019